We can't cure Meniere's Disease but we can help you live with it. Regular text size Larger text size Print this page Bookmark, email or share

Meniere's Australia Privacy Policy

Meniere's Australia (MA) collects, stores and uses personal information for the purposes of administering the organisation and as required by law. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

MA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect - protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

MA is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:


  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;

  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;

  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent or as required by law;

  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access;

  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Please contact us if you would like more information.

[Top]
Notices & Policies
Contact Us
If you require any further information regarding our privacy policy please don't hesitate to contact us.

Last Updated January 2013